ANVE: the private AI office, on the record. See what that means

ANVE

Run it on your own hardware · updated 2026-10-16

Nemotron-3-Ultra-550B-A55B
The memory it needs, what you may do with it, and the hardware it suits.

Short answer. Nemotron-3-Ultra-550B-A55B needs about 317 GB of memory at 4-bit, 597 GB at 8-bit and 1,123 GB at full 16-bit precision, including runtime overhead. It has about 560.5 billion parameters and a 262,144-token context window. Licence in short: custom licence: check before commercial use. By memory alone, on ANVE’s launch configurations: ANVE One does not fit, ANVE Office does not fit, ANVE Office Pro (GPU) does not fit. These are estimates from its published size, not benchmarks.

01

What it is

Nemotron-3-Ultra-550B-A55B is a language model for chat, drafting and question answering, published by NVIDIA on Hugging Face on 3 June 2026. It has about 560.5 billion parameters and a configured context window of 262,144 tokens. It is a mixture-of-experts model: 512 experts, 22 used for each token, so only about 55B parameters are active at a time.

Its card lists the licence as a custom licence (openmdw-1.1). In short, the licence sets its own terms; read it before any commercial use.

Hugging Face counted about 623,598 downloads of it in the 30 days before we checked (7 Oct 2026), and 361 people have liked it there.

The card lists 12 languages: en, fr, es, it, de, pt, ja, ko, hi, ar, zh, he (ISO codes as given on the card).

02

How much memory it needs

The arithmetic: parameters × bits per weight ÷ 8 gives the weights; add the KV cache, which grows with every token of context; then add about 1.5 GB for the runtime. These are estimates for planning, not measurements.

The KV cache could not be computed from the published configuration, so add room for context on top of these totals.

PrecisionWeightsKV cache (8,192 tokens)Total, estimated
BF16 (full precision)1,121 GBnot computed1,123 GB
8-bit (Q8_0)596 GBnot computed597 GB
4-bit (Q4_K)315 GBnot computed317 GB
03

Architecture at a glance

SettingValue in config.json
Architecture classNemotronHForCausalLM
Model typenemotron_h
Hidden size8,192
Attention heads64
Key-value heads2 (grouped-query attention)
Head size128
Vocabulary131,072
Experts512, 22 active per token
Configured context262,144
Stored precisionbfloat16
04

Will it fit on ANVE?

These verdicts are arithmetic, not tests, against the specification at launch: ANVE One can give a model about three quarters of its 64 GB of unified memory, while ANVE Office and ANVE Office Pro hold it on a 24 GB graphics card and keep the rest of the stack in 64 GB or 128 GB of system memory. ANVE’s tested default is Qwen 3.8 27B; this model is not yet validated on ANVE.

Configuration (at launch)Memory for the modelVerdict
ANVE Oneabout 48 GB of 64 GB unified memorydoes not fit
ANVE Office24 GB on the RTX PRO 4000 Blackwell SFF Editiondoes not fit
ANVE Office Pro (GPU)24 GB on the RTX PRO 4000 Blackwelldoes not fit
05

What an office would use it for

This is frontier-scale: even at 4-bit it needs far more memory than any single office box, so it belongs on a multi-GPU server or a cloud service, not on an appliance.

06

Similar models to compare

  • DeepSeek-V3.2 (685.4B parameters, about 387 GB at 4-bit before context; commercial use allowed)
  • MiniMax-M1-40k (456.1B parameters, about 258 GB at 4-bit before context; commercial use allowed)
  • GLM-5.3 (753.3B parameters, about 425 GB at 4-bit before context; custom licence: check before commercial use)
07

Questions people ask

How much memory does Nemotron-3-Ultra-550B-A55B need?
About 317 GB at 4-bit, 597 GB at 8-bit and 1,123 GB at full 16-bit precision, including about 1.5 GB of runtime overhead. These are estimates from its parameter count.
Can Nemotron-3-Ultra-550B-A55B run on a 24 GB graphics card?
Not entirely: even at 4-bit it needs about 317 GB, so part of it would sit in system memory, which is much slower.
Is Nemotron-3-Ultra-550B-A55B free for commercial use?
Its card lists a custom licence (openmdw-1.1), which sets its own terms; read it before any commercial use. Read the licence itself before relying on this summary; it is not legal advice.
What is Nemotron-3-Ultra-550B-A55B’s context window?
Its configuration sets 262,144 tokens. Longer contexts need more memory for the KV cache, so the practical limit on a given machine can be lower.
08

What is not real yet

No sealed ANVE unit exists; every image of the appliance on this site is a labelled render. The software runs today on a development machine. No customers yet, no certifications, no delivery date, and the final price is not announced.

Reservations are ₹999 in India or US$12 elsewhere, refundable in full until you confirm an order in writing (terms). Offices that cannot use cloud AI can apply to be one of ten design partners.