ANVE: the private AI office, on the record. See what that means

ANVE

Private AI, answered · updated 2026-10-16

How much memory does a 70B model need?
Weights, KV cache and overhead, worked out for an office budget.

Short answer. A 70B model needs about 42.0 GB for its weights at 4-bit (Q4_K_M), 74.4 GB at 8-bit (Q8_0) and 140 GB at full BF16 precision. On top come the KV cache, about 2.7 GB per conversation at 8,192 tokens, and 1 to 2 GB of runtime overhead. One person on a 4-bit file therefore needs roughly 47 GB: too much for a 24 GB graphics card, a tight fit in 64 GB of unified memory and comfortable in 128 GB. All figures are estimates from one method, and real files land within about 1 to 3 per cent of them.

01

How the estimate is built

Three parts add up. Weights: parameters in billions × bits per weight ÷ 8, with BF16 at 16 bits, Q8_0 at about 8.5 bits and Q4_K_M at about 4.8 bits. KV cache: the memory a model keeps for every token of the conversation so far, which NVIDIA gives as 2 × layers × key/value heads × head size × bytes per value, per token. Overhead: 1 to 2 GB for the runtime’s working buffers, counted here as 2 GB. Everything on this page is an estimate.

For the Llama 3 70B family, Meta’s paper lists 80 layers and 8 key/value heads (grouped-query attention) in a model 8,192 values wide with 64 attention heads, so each head is 128 values wide. That gives 2 × 80 × 8 × 128 × 2 bytes = 327,680 bytes, or 320 KiB, for every token.

A check against a measurement: Qwen’s published speed benchmark on an NVIDIA H20 shows Qwen3-30B-A3B using about 2,880 MB more GPU memory at a 30,720-token input than at a 1-token input. That is 96 KiB per token, reading the table’s megabytes as the usual GPU-memory mebibytes, and it is what the formula gives from the model’s configuration (2 × 48 layers × 4 key/value heads × 128 values × 2 bytes). For the dense Qwen3-32B the same table grows within 4 per cent of the formula at 30,720 tokens.

02

Weights at three precisions

The table sets each estimate beside a real file. Real files run 1 to 3 per cent above the estimate because a few tensors are kept at higher precision; llama.cpp’s own table lists 4.89 bits per weight for Q4_K_M on an 8B model, against the 4.8 used here.

PrecisionBits per weightWeights for 70B (estimate)A real file for comparison
BF1616140.0 GBAbout 140 GB: half of the 280.9 GB 32-bit figure in llama.cpp’s documentation
Q8_0about 8.574.4 GB75.0 GB (Llama 3.3 70B Q8_0, two files, community quant)
Q4_K_Mabout 4.842.0 GB42.5 GB (Llama 3.3 70B Q4_K_M, community quant); 43.1 GB (Llama 3.1 70B, llama.cpp documentation)
03

The KV cache, per conversation

Each extra conversation in progress needs its own cache. Ollama can store the cache at 8 bits instead of 16, which its documentation says uses about half the memory with a very small loss in precision.

Context lengthKV cache (FP16)Total: Q4_K_M weights + cache + 2 GB
4,096 tokens (Ollama’s default)1.3 GB45.3 GB
8,192 tokens2.7 GB46.7 GB
32,768 tokens10.7 GB54.7 GB
131,072 tokens (the model’s 128k limit)42.9 GB86.9 GB
04

Where a 70B model fits

HardwareMemory the model can useVerdict for one person at 8,192 tokens
24 GB graphics card (for example RTX PRO 4000 Blackwell)24 GBNo. The 4-bit weights alone are 42 GB, so the rest would run from slower system memory
64 GB unified memory (Ryzen AI Max+ 395 class)Up to 48 GB as graphics memory, per AMDOnly just. 46.7 GB leaves no room for a second conversation or a long document
128 GB unified memoryUp to 96 GB as graphics memory, per AMDYes at 4-bit with 32,768 tokens (54.7 GB) or at 8-bit with 8,192 tokens (79.1 GB). Not at BF16 (140 GB)
05

What it means for an office

Speed: at 4-bit a 70B model reads about 42 GB of weights for every word it writes. A 27B model at the same precision reads about 16 GB. On the same machine the 70B answers more slowly, because NVIDIA’s notes on inference explain that generating text is limited by memory bandwidth, not by raw compute.

Quality: a bigger model is not automatically better for office tasks. Qwen reports that its 32B base model performs as well as its previous 72B base model, so test a recent 27B to 35B-class model on your own documents before paying for 70B-class memory.

ANVE One and ANVE Office are specified around 27B-class models, not 70B-class ones. Those specifications are for launch and the prices indicative; no sealed unit exists yet.

06

Questions people ask

Can a 70B model run on 64 GB of memory?
Only as a 4-bit file with a short context: about 47 GB. AMD says up to 48 GB of a 64 GB Strix Halo machine can be set aside as graphics memory, so there is almost no room for long documents or a second conversation.
Why does context length change the memory so much?
The KV cache grows with every token. For a 70B model it is about 2.7 GB at 8,192 tokens and about 43 GB at 131,072 tokens, which is as large as the 4-bit weights themselves.
Is a 70B model always better than a 27B model?
No. Newer mid-size models close much of the gap, and Qwen reports its 32B base model matching its earlier 72B base model. Compare on your own documents before buying memory for the larger size.
Can the cache be made smaller?
Yes. Ollama can store it at 8 bits, about half the size of the default 16-bit cache, or at 4 bits, about a quarter, with a small to medium loss in precision that is more noticeable at long context.
07

What is not real yet

No sealed ANVE unit exists; every image of the appliance on this site is a labelled render. The software runs today on a development machine. No customers yet, no certifications, no delivery date, and the final price is not announced.

Reservations are ₹999 in India or US$12 elsewhere, refundable in full until you confirm an order in writing (terms). Offices that cannot use cloud AI can apply to be one of ten design partners.

08

Sources